Annual Awards Ceremony 2017

Ms Smith, DHT reports on the annual awards ceremony:

Our annual Awards ceremony took place on Wednesday 6th September. It was fantastic to see so many of our young people walk across that stage and be recognised for their achievements. We also had 2 exceptional musical performances from Kathryn Hope and Sam Jones. It was wonderful to see the community come together to celebrate the achievements of their young people during a very exciting week!

Michael Stewart ex Manchester United and Hearts football player, presented the prizes and delivered an excellent speech on what it takes to be successful and the power of growth mindset. The staff award this year went to a very deserving recipient, Gillian Ness.

It was a fabulous evening littered with important messages that will continue to shape the young people whose lives we influence on a day to day basis.

SWIMMING CHAMPIONS
S1 Girl Ellie Hume
S1 Boy Aaron Logan
S2 Girl Laurie Whike
S2 Boy Quinn Mitchell
S3 Girl Lauren Blair
S3 Boy Harry Maguire

ATHLETICS CHAMPIONS
S1 Girl Ellie Hume
S1 Boy Ross Stuart
S2 Girl Lisa Waldie
S2 Boy Imran Hussain
S3 Girl Lauren Blair
S3 Boy Calum Graham

INTERNATIONAL HONOURS
Fencing
Eddie Beamish
Football
Cameron Logan
Figure Skating
Katie Ferguson
Climbing
Lexi Dundas
Athletics
Ben Grant
Tae Kwon Do
Jemma Swinburne
Catriona McRoberts
Volleyball
Logan Darling
Fraser Glass
Harris Ritchie
Matthew Hogg
Emma Waldie
Volleyball continued
Rhian Murphy
Fynn Donaldson
Megan Hall
Ellie Stewart
Lisa Waldie
Jennifer Lee
Triathlon
Lauren Blair
Judo
Ryan Forrest

QHS 2016/17 ESSFA LEAGUE 1 WINNERS
Findlay Boyes
Sam Grant
Ross Elder
Ross Stuart
Liam Cairns
Mitchell Shaw
Quinn Mitchell
Liam Collins
Connor Dignan
Louis Maguire
Lucas Armes
Sean Maxwell
Michael Wallace
Kieran Melbourne
Callum Hay
Adam Mansouri
Max Clark

COMMUNITY & CITIZENSHIP
Remploy Citizenship Award
Shannon Paterson
Eileen Banbury Award for Endeavour
Shanice Melbourne
Mabel Armour Award (Mentoring)
Heather Newlands
Heather Purdie
Technical Support Award
Calum Graham
School Board Community Service Shield
Connie Brogan

DUKE OF EDINBURGH
Bronze
Richard Cunningham
Thomas Darling
Lexi Dundas
Emma Durkin
Katie Ferguson
Ben Grahame
Ross Grahame
Robyn Ogilvie
Robbie Smith
Rebecca Thomson
Joe Wallace
Silver
Lucy Hutton
Jack McKeever
Catriona McRoberts
Ryan Picton
Isaac Riley
Luke Robinson
ASDAN
Bronze Award
Mia Aitchison
Connie Brogan
Cameron Brown
Chloe Crawford
Jamie Cronin
Natalie Dickson
Josh Hyde
Chanel Mackay
Mark Miller
Jordan Mossie
Brodie Thomson
Silver Award
Kyle Sinclair
Gold Award
Kai Froude
Cameron Malley
Tom Watson

JET AWARDS
Caleb McKenzie
Ryan Barnes
Caitlin O’Malley
Fraser Murdie


S1/ S2 MERIT AWARDS
S1
Aidan Woodley
Bethany Ross
Ellen Guthrie
Gracie Boyd
Holly Dunlop
Iona Perrin
Lewis Cameron
Maria Carter
Mark Henderson
Murren Coulter
Nathan Page
Olivia Murray
Rebecca Simpson
S2
Amy McIntosh
Fionn Tunnell
Jonathon Riley
Kaia Tait
Lena Kant
Luke Cumming McMillan
Michael Jamie
Naomi Chai
Romina Alavizadeh
Ross Elder
Sam Jones


SUBJECT AWARDS
English
Tony McManus & Stuart Patterson Award S1
Holly Dunlop
Emily Bourke
Tony McManus & Stuart Patterson Award S2
Lucy Mills
Tony McManus & Stuart Patterson Award S3
Chloe Crawford
Tony McManus & Stuart Patterson Award Special Endeavour
Stephan Carruthers
Oldershaw Nat5 for English
Finlay Sommerville
Laura McTeague
Amy Moorcroft
H Cowe Award for English
Katie O’Rourke
Advanced Higher English
Abi O’Brien
Creative Writing
Evie Coyle
Debating Award
Duncan Readle

The Expressive Arts
Jan Wilson Award in Drama
Sarah Hunter
Performance Award
Jessie Moir
Zied Miled Performing Arts
Iona Thomson
Forth Dimension Award in Music
Daniel Stroud
The Expressive Arts continued
Outstanding Achievement in Music
Beth Mitchell
Rotary Young Musician of the Year- Instrumentalist
Grace Stroud
Rotary Young Musician of the Year-Vocalist
Lewis Moore

Health & Wellbeing
National 5 Dance Rising Star Award
Laura McTeague
Higher Dance Rising Star Award
Lucy Guthrie
Hospitality
Jennifer Brunton
Rotary Young Chef of the Year
Rebecca Allsop
Physical Education National 5
Allie Brown
Physical Education Higher
Abbie Mcginn

Maths
Oldershaw National 5 Award for Maths
Mitchell Chai
H Cowe Award in Maths
David MacNeill
Katie O’Rourke
Advanced Higher Maths
Catriona Watson

Modern Languages
Ettie Fraser Award in French
Katie O’Rourke
Advanced Higher French
Isaac Riley
Higher Spanish
Katie O’Rourke
Advanced Higher Spanish
Anna Crawford

Sciences
National 5 Award in Biology
Lucy Grant
JE Gordon Award in Biology
Ellie Ainslie
A Mannifield Award in Biology
Lucy Guthrie
Stewart Clark Award in Chemistry
Duncan Readle
Award in National 5 Physics
Lucy Grant
Mitchell Chai
Award in Higher Physics
Kathryn Dalgleish
Institute of Physics Award in Advanced Higher Physics
Euan Newlands
Ella Gibson Hill Memorial Award in Science
Heather Newlands

Social Subjects
Winning Post Award in Geography
Evie Coyle
Tenant Award in History
Imogen Page
Modern Studies
Isaac Riley
Politics
Iona Hancock

Technologies 1
HP award in Business Education
Emma Waldie
HP award in Administration & IT
Katrina Jamie
Computing
Duncan Readle

Technologies 2
National 5 Art & Design
Tally Tunnell
Higher Art & Design
Helen Kernohan
Advanced Higher Art & Design
Robbie Eason
C&D Rotary Club Shield
Adam Riddell
Graphic Communications
Catriona Watson
Forth Road Bridge (S2 Design & Graphics) Technical
Kaia Tait
Forth Road Bridge (S2 Design & Graphics) Mechanical
Michael Jamie
Technologies 2 continued
Forth Road Bridge (S3 Design & Graphics) Technical
Hollie Aitken
Forth Road Bridge (S3 Design & Graphics) Mechanical
Luke Stevenson
Forth Road Bridge (S4 Design & Graphics) Technical
Luca Ward
Forth Road Bridge (S4 Design & Graphics) Mechanical
Amy Moorcroft
Forth Road Bridge (S5 Design & Graphics) Technical
Matthew Hobbs
Forth Road Bridge (S5 Design & Graphics) Mechanical
Robbie Eason
Jordan Mackay Award
Arianne Kerr

Musical Interlude
Kathryn Hope
Sam Grant

INTERHOUSE
Inter-House Quiz
Dundas
Inter-House Theatre & Arts Award
Dundas
Inter House Debating Award
Rosebery
Inter House Swimming
Rosebery
Athletics
Rosebery

Heads of House & School
Heads of Dundas
Lucy Hutton & Catriona McRoberts
Deputy Heads of Dundas
Rachel Ferguson & Lewis Moore

Heads of Hopetoun
Heather Newlands & Hannah Ritchie
Deputy Heads of Hopetoun
Sarah Hunter & Ewan Stewart

Heads of Rosebery
Anna Crawford & Daniel Stroud
Deputy Heads of Rosebery
Leila Gorman & Adam Keron

Heads of School
Euan Newlands & Ryan Picton

THE LOUIS GIBSON “YOU’RE A STAR”
Ellie Ainslie

HEAD TEACHER’S SPECIAL AWARDS
Special Award for Academic Achievement
Hannah Baillie
Kathryn Dalgleish
Cameron Florres
Lucy Guthrie
David MacNeill
Imogen Page
Amy Rankin
Duncan Readle
Eilidh Ryan
Emma Waldie

Dux of Queensferry Community High School for 2015-2016
Katie O’Rourke